Shea butter is a creamy fatty butter, it is extracted from shea nuts, Shea trees grow in West Africa. This butter contains fats, vitamins, and minerals that make it a great ingredient in skincare products. In this article, we will explain the benefits and uses of shea butter.
Shea butter composition:
Cetyl esters: it is a wax-like component that works as a barrier trapping moisture, it is like vaseline in moisture trapping.
Triglycerides: It is fat that moisture and nourishes your skin.
Vitamins ( A, E, F): they a powerful antioxidants that protect your cells from free radicals.
Oleic acid, linoleic, palmitic, and stearic acid: these ingredients balance sebum secretion.
Shea butter benefits:
1- It has healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It reduces skin irritation because it inhibits inflammatory cells production.
2- It is a great moisturizer, when you apply it to your skin it will give you smooth moisturized skin. It contains palmitic acid, stearic, linoleic, and oleic acid. Your skin absorbs it rapidly, making a barrier to hold the moisture in your skin.
3- It has antiaging properties, it reduce collagen breakdown and improves collagen production.
4- It does not make your skin oily because oleic acid and linoleic acid balance each other. Your skin absorbs it completely without giving your skin an oily appearcane.
5- It protects your skin from free radicals because it contains vitamins A and E, which are powerful antioxidants.
6- It has an antifungal effect, it is used in antifungal topical medicine.
7- It protects your skin cells from aging and promotes cell regeneration because of antioxidants’ content.
8- It may help in stretch marks and scars treatment, it stops keloid fibroblasts reproduction. It promotes new healthy cells regeneration that improves scars and stretch marks appearance.
9- It is used in Sunscreens because it has 3:4 SPF. It also reduces redness and swelling if you had sunburns.
10- It makes your hair stronger because it prevents hair breakage.
11- Dandruff treatment because it moisturizes the scalp that decreases dandruff flakes.
12- Relieve itching and dryness in many inflammatory skin diseases like Psoriasis and Eczema.
13 – It helps in wound healing.
1- Allergy is rare even for nuts allergy patients. It is safe because it has a very low amount of protein that causes allergies.
2- Because of its oily consistency it is comedogenic, some people claim that it is not comedogenic but until now there are not enough studies to prove if it is comedogenic or not.